Employment Law
[…] Under certain circumstances, bonuses can also be considered wages. An employer who fails to pay wages to an employee as required under Iowa law is liable to the employee for the unpaid wages, court costs, and attorney fees incurred in the recovery of the unpaid wages. If your employer has failed to pay you wages that are owed, you may have a claim.

Drug Testing

Iowa law provides that employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of current or prospective employees pursuant to an employer’s written policy. However, if an employer fails to comply with the requirements of Iowa Code § 730.5, an employee may bring a civil action against the employer seeking “affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.” Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a)(1).

FMLA Violations

The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) applies to private employers with 50 or more employees. Note, an employee is not eligible for FMLA leave until he or she has been employed for 12 months.